Last Hope Animal Charity, registered charity number CHY17190, respects your privacy and complies with the Irish Data Protection Act (1988) and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).

This Privacy Policy provides information about the ways in which we, at Last Hope Animal Charity, collect store, share or keep personal information provided by both our clients and our volunteers.
This policy applies equally to personal data held in manual and automated form. Last Hope Animal Charity makes no distinctions between the rights of individuals who are volunteers or individuals from the general public. All are treated equally under this policy.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We do not assume any responsibility for the content or privacy policy of any 3rd party websites which are linked to from our website.
All 3rd party links are easily identifiable as they are not hosted on our website address https://lasthope.ieor a sub-domain.

 

What Information do we Collect?

We keep two types of data from visitors to our website:

  1. Personal Data: This is information that identifies you or that can be used to identify or contact you and may include but is not limited to your name, postal address, email address and telephone. This information is only obtained from you if you voluntarily submit it to us:
    1. By contacting us on our telephone number; 085 717 2024
    2. By emailing us at any of our email addresses (includes but is not limited to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)
    3. By completing any of the online forms on lasthope.ie
    4. Through the “Contact Us” form,
    5. By donating through electronic means (includes but is not limited PayPal, IDonate, LikeCharity-SM, direct bank transfer)
    6. Via our on-line shop
    7. By signing up to our newsletter
    8. By the completion of any hard copy documentation provided by a volunteer
    9. By Participating in any fundraising activities which require registration
    10. By engaging with us on social media (includes but is not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn)
  2. Non-Personal Data: such as IP address, pages viewed and files downloaded (statistical and other analytical information)
  3. Sensitive Data: Some questions during our home check, are regarded as sensitive information. This may include topics such as whether a potential adopter has ever been banned by a court of law for keeping animals, whether you feel you are physically able to exercise your future pet and whether you agree with neutering/spaying an animal. The answers to these questions help us determine whether we can offer an animal to you for adoption. Please note that Last Hope Animal Charity will never ask for your PPSN (Personal Public Service Number)

What do we use your information for:

Simply put, the data we collect is used to help us process adoption applications, contact you if required in connection to your query or to help us raise funds for the animals in our care.

We always strive to provide a clear, honest and transparent approach regarding how and when we collect and use your personal data. Below is a summary of each of the different purposes for which we collect data. We may not use your personal information for all of these purposes – it depends on the nature of our relationship with you, and how you interact with our services, website, and fundraising activities.

 

PURPOSE EXAMPLES
On line Application forms

To create an electronic record of your personal details contained in the on-line application form to enable the charity to process your application, to match the suitability of your chosen animal to you and your family. Your information will be provided to our volunteers to enable a home check to be performed.  If we are unable to facilitate a home check in your area, we may pass your information to a specific, named charity closer to you. They will facilitate the home check for us. Failing that Last Hope Animal Charity may request permission to discuss your experience with your personal vet. If your home check is successful, your information will be passed onto the applicable fosterer in order to complete the adoption process.

Contact Us/Email

To contact you if required in connection with your enquiry or to respond to any communications you might send to us

Donations and Fundraising

Like any other charity, we have a range of fundraising and marketing activities that are designed to raise income or promote the aims and objectives of the charity. We use a range of marketing activities and channels such as advertising (print, broadcast and digital), and public relations for marketing, fundraising, and income generation.

If you use one of the donation processing organizations we use, to donate to Last Hope Animal Charity we only receive your name and your donation amount on our bank statement. In this situation we do not receive any credit or debit card or other banking details.

Please note that cheques are deposited into our account. Your name and donation amount is recorded but not your bank details.

On-Line Shop Last Hope Animal Charity hosts an on-line shop. If you interact with this service, we may use your personal information to ensure that items ordered by you, are sent directly to you. If you use your credit or debit card to buy something online, you will be interacting direction with our payments-processing partner, to who you will provide your card details securely as part of the payment process. . In this situation we do not receive any credit or debit card or other banking details.
Newsletter By signing up to our newsletter, you consent to allow our email newsletter partner (currently MailChimp.com) to sending you our monthly/quarterly newsletter. Please refer to their privacy statement and / or terms and conditions.
Paperwork completed by hand Any communications submitted by completing printed paper form, will be subject to the same terms and conditions as those completed online or by email.
Adopting a dog During the processing of an application to adopt a dog we collect the necessary information to comply with the requirements specified in ‘MICROCHIPPING OF DOGS REGULATIONS 2015’. We provide this information to Fido.ie who operate one of the state authorised dog registration databases outlined in the regulation. Please consult Fido.ie directly for their privacy policy.
Volunteers If you are one of our fantastic volunteers, we need to use your personal information to manage your volunteer activities, deliver training, involve and update you on our projects and campaigns. This may include sending you newsletters or information about our fundraising activities or even mentioning you by name on social media.
Non-Personal Data This data is collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site and cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information helps us to monitor the site’s performance, determine how many people visit the site, identify what pages are most popular and how regularly people visit.
Cookies The Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences, so you don't have to re-enter them each time you interact with our services or website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site.

 

Data Sharing

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our web site design, development and hosting contractors.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services you have applied for. However, there are legitimate situations where we may have to share your personal information with other organisations. An example could be sharing your details to reunite you with a lost animal via a microchipping service. We reserve the right to disclose your data when we are legally obliged to do so.

 

Data Protection Rights

Where Last Hope Animal Charity is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for communication purposes e.g. our newsletter. Simply contact our friendly volunteers at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and they will amend your contact preferences.

 

In its capacity as Data Controller, Last Hope Animal Charity ensures that all data shall

  • be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully: You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy document, and shorter summary statements used on our documentation, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.
  • be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes: Last Hope Animal Charity will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated.
  • not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purpose(s): Any use of the data by Last Hope Animal Charity will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.
  • be kept safe and secure: Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. We not do seek your credit card details on our website and do not ever receive it from any of our payment-processing partners. In addition; you should not send us such data by email unless expressly agreed in person with an authorised individual in Last Hope Animal Charity.
  • be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary: If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated
  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive: Last Hope Animal Charity will ensure that the data it processes in relation to you are relevant to the purposes for which this information is collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.
  • not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s): In general terms we remove identifiable personal data from our records ten years after the date of our last interaction.
  • Be provided to you, on request of your own personal data: You can email our volunteers asking what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Currently the Data Protection Act 1998 gives us 40 days to respond. From May 2018 we will have 30 days to comply once we are satisfied you have rights to see the requested records and we have successfully confirmed your identity.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time-to-time. For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements. Please visit this website page to keep up-to-date with the changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

What to do if you are not happy?

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can help resolve any problem or query. Our friendly volunteers can be contacted on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.